QUESTION

Would a mother whose parental rights were terminated be privy to the estate and earnings of her daughter who was a child actress and wildly successful

Asked on Oct 26th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
The daughter applied to the court at age 16 to have her mother's parental rights terminated after the mother (manager at the time) was mishandling her daughters funds. The rights were terminated. The daughter was killed in a car accident when she was 18. She was also estranged from her dad. Do either parent have a right to the daughter's estate??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The father does.  The mother may not.  Please take the court documents terminating the mother's rights to a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which the daughter lived and died.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2020 at 5:15 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters