QUESTION

Would appreciate explaining what''s the need, or purpose of having the following sentence in a will:

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
"If there shall be any appreciable uncertainty as to the order of the deaths of any person referred in this will and me, I direct that,for all purposes of this will,I shall be conclusively presumed to have survived such person."
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Matrimonial Law Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Office of Gerry Wendrovsky
Update Your Profile
In this context, the purpose of the clause generally concerns the rights of other residuary legatees, and of the residuary estate- if other persons were deemed to die at or about the same time as the testator. However, without reviewing the entire instrument, your question can not be properly answered. Gerry Wendrovsky, Esq.- Upper West Side Estate Lawyerwww.upperwestsidelawyer.com    
Answered on Apr 04th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters