QUESTION

Would it be legal for me to make pen & ink changes to the names of executor and trustee in my existing last will & testament?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Plymouth, MA
1 Award
Once a Last Will and Testament has been signed and witnessed, under Massachusetts law it is too late to make changes directly on the document. A codicil or revised Will should be done afterwards to make any desired changes. Writtten changes made directly on an existing Will could result in expensive litigation about what was intended and whether the changes were effectively made.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2017 at 10:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters