QUESTION

Would my child's own personal debt have to be paid off before my money is distributed to my other children?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I have one child who has plenty of her own personal debt. If I was to die, would my money have to pay off her debts first, then get distributed to my remaining 3 children with what ever is left over no matter what my will says?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The proceeds of your estate will go to whom you wish and only what is granted to the child with the debt will be subject to collection by his creditors.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2014 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters