QUESTION

x-wife dies no will no beneficiary has life ins with massmutual worth thy say 25000 ? she died in 1991 naverremarred

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
It's not clear at all what your question is. If this is your ex-wife, you would only be entitled to any life insurance proceeds if you were still designated as her beneficiary specifically, by name and not by the relationship of "spouse," at the time of her death. I suspect that someone would have contacted you by now if her death occurred in 1991 if you had been entitled to anything.
Answered on Jul 13th, 2014 at 1:00 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters