QUESTION

Yes my mom passed away when I was sick and in and out of hospital she had wanted to see me to sign so I dont no what happened to her house or anythin.

Asked on May 25th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Yes my mom passed before I got to talk to her and I dont know what happened to her posession s because my brother's want tell me nothing..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
A Will becomes a public document when it is submitted to a court for probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died).  Check the local probate court.  If your mother died over a month ago and the Will has not been submitted for probate, there may have been no Will or someone may need an incentive to submit it.  Hire a local probate lawyer to help you file an application to determine heirship and be appointed to administer your mother's estate.
Answered on May 26th, 2021 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters