QUESTION

yes my parents changed their will and made my sister excitor put the house in my sister name without telling me and my others sister we never had any

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
knolage of this being done the thing we were told is we would have a placeto go if we needed it my mom is still living and Iwas told that when she passes that if my sister decides to move and sell the house that the money was to be split 3 ways now i found out my sister gets it all
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Tonya Coles
A will may be changed as often as the person who wrote it wishes. People decide to change wills for various reasons, and most people put a lot of thought into what should happen to their property before they put it in writing. You stated that your mother is still living. Perhaps you should have a conversation with her about her reasons for changing her will. It may be easier for you to accept her decision if you understand her reasons for making the change.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2011 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters