QUESTION

You mention that adding a joint tenant affects gift taxes because it is a gift to the added owner. How is the value of the gift determined?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Hawaii
More details to this question:
If I add one joint tenant, would the value of the gift be 50% or if I add 3 joint tenants, would the value the 25%?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
You are correct as to the value of the gift.  Gifts of over $14,00 per person per year must be reported to the IRS, but are not subject to taxation until you have given more than the federal gift tax exemption amount, which is currently $5.49 million.   
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters