QUESTION

Your on the run160days you have 180 on shelf you get caught and spend 20daysbefore court canyour judgecount it astime served and takeyou off probation

Asked on Mar 05th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have a friend that's telling me they were on probation with 180 days over their head. He was on the run for 160 days and got caught and after spending 20 days in jail his judge seen it as time served and took him off probation. My question is can a judge take you off probation or parole if you were on the run for the said time on the shelf?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Please repost this under criminal defense.  "Probate" is proving that a Will is the Will of the person who died and settling his estate.  It has nothing to do with probation.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2021 at 7:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters