QUESTION

A hearing has been set for Sept. for payment of x-rays. suggested I have lawyer. How do I chose one.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Had compression fx from lifting box at work. Due to wt. limits, was told there wasn't light duty work. (Injury 3/11/2011). Thought case was closed but upon having back x-rays 7/2013, Medicare denied payment saying it should be covered by workers comp. Va workers comp. say I heed hearing. How can I get this resolved
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your accident was on 3/11/11, then it may be too late to file a claim if you do not have an award at the Commission for this injury. Normally, you have two years from the date of an accident to file a claim for an injury in Virginia. If you have an award, then you can file a claim for the medical treatment to be paid but you may need a note from the doctor saying the medical treatment in question was necessitated by the 3/11/11 injury. This opinion is based on 35 years of practice as a Virginia Workers' Compensation Lawyer. Also see my website at www.virginiadisabilitylawyer.com.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters