QUESTION

After being paid by a company for 6-7 months for an injury accident that wasn't my fault should I be required to pay that back

Asked on Feb 01st, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Your question is bit unclear, but I think I get the gist of your inquiry. If you were injured in a work related accident giving rise to a claim against a third party, i.e., you were rearended driving a delivery truck, then if you collect against the third party you have an obligation to reimburse for the WC benefits you have recieved. This is called "subrogation" and is set forth in Ohio Revised Code Sections 4123.93 and 4123.931. Subrogation reimbursement is generally negotiable based upon the amount of your third party recovery.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2016 at 4:50 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters