QUESTION

am I legally required to give someone who is not a lawyer my medical records

Asked on May 23rd, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
if you are ousing a WC claim, then your medical records are no longer private.  The insurance company is entitled to a medial relase to get copies. If you decline to release the records, then the insurance carrier can refuse to pay benefits.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 9:39 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters