QUESTION

an a person lose vacation days due to being inactive while recovering from a work related injury under Ky law

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
If a worker is off work -- for any reason -- then an employer has no obligation under Kentucky workers' compensation laws to continue any employer provided benefits, i.e., health insurance, holiday pay, 401(k) match, accruing additional vacation days, etc. An employer cannot revoke previously vested benefits.  As for previously accrued vacation days, if the employer has a policy previously in effect that requires vacation days to be used within a certain time frame or limits the number of days that can be accrued, then that policy is enforceable. Please understand that there is no legal obligation for an employer to provide any vacation days or vacation pay. The exception is if there is a collective bargaining agreement or some other written employment contact that specifically addresses the issue of vacation days.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2015 at 6:59 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters