QUESTION

as a business owner of a construction company who currently carries workers comp, if I get hurt, will workers comp cover me?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am considering becoming workers comp exempt, as a business owner of a construction company, should I keep it for myself or become exempt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
The short answer is that it is completely up to you.   If you exempt yourself and are injured on the job, you will be responsible for your own medical care either through your private health insurance or out of pocket.   e would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2014 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters