QUESTION

Been on workers compensation for 3yrs. Now unemployed and they are trying to make me settle what should I do

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I would need more information. In Virginia if you have a compensable accident, you should have lifetime medical coverage for your injury and you have the possibility of 500 weeks of compensation. However, compensation can end if you return to work or are released with no work restrictions. If due to your injury, you cannot work then you should be very careful about settling your case. Once a case is settled medical coverage is cut off. The insurance company no longer has any obligation to make payments. You need to have this reviewed by an experienced Virginia Workers Compensation Lawyer. I have been representing claimants on these type of cases for over 35 years. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 6:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters