QUESTION

can a family member accompany another family member in a workers comp case

Asked on Apr 20th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If you are talking about attending a medical appointment, it would depend on the doctor. If you are talking about a workers compensation hearing, then yes a family member can go to the hearing. If you are talking about talking to the insurance company, then you can certainly request permission to do this. 
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters