QUESTION

Can a work comp lawyer make you give them your social security earnings information? I not really sure why he wants the information.

Asked on Mar 26th, 2021 on Workers Compensation - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The insurance company lawyer wants me to fill out paperwork so they can get my social security information. I am not sure if he is trying to get me to go on disability or what but I don’t think I should have to give him that information.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Appleton, WI
4 Awards
If he can articulate a reason it is relevant to your Worker's compensation claim he gets it.  You should have your own lawyer on this so do not delay in hiring someone in your area at this time.  Giid lukc.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2021 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters