QUESTION

can an employer file a workers comp claim without asking the employee the details of the injury?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It wouldn't be the first time an employer reported a work injury with insufficient facts.  It happens all the time.  Its not ideal.  The insurance carrier should be contacting you to investigate.  You can fill them in on the important details. 
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 7:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters