QUESTION

Can an OWCP lawyer retained on 20% of fee awarded charge if I cease representation?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I retained an OWCP attorney in June 2012 and due to emotional stress and further medical issues not related to my original injury I need to discontinue his representation. I have not been awarded a schedule award. He has the case really confused and I just cannot take the stress any longer. I have dealt with OWCP for 3 1/2 years and I no longer want to fight. I do not have a copy of the agreement signed, only the letter appointing him as my representative. I have notified OWCP and the attorney of my decision to cease representation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Much of this will depend on the fee agreement you executed with him, along with how much work he has actually put into the matter.  Perhaps he would agree to waive a clause in his fee agreement, if you decided not to pursue the matter any longer. James J. Mills 2626 Glenwood Ave., Ste. 560 P.O. Box 10867 Raleigh, NC 27605 Telephone: 919.235.3824 Fax: 919.782.2311 www.burnsdaypresnell.com
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters