QUESTION

can i claim a civil suit on a buisness out of state

Asked on Mar 16th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I live in Kentucky and worked for a company out of MO. i am an owner operator, i pay for all my own, and they owe me little less then $2,000 out of my escrow. it has been past the 45 day holding and every time i talk to them about it they come up with reasons not to give it to me, and they are all bogus accounts like holding taxes on me when i pay all my own. but mainly i want to know if i can file here in KY or do I have to go to MO to do so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
From what you describe, you would likely have to file suit in Missouri, especially if the company does not have any Kentucky based facilities. You may be able to file an administrative complaint with the Missouri Department of Labor -- Missouri Wage Complaint Process. You may also wish to consult with a lawyer in Missouri -- Possible Lawyer Contact.  There are many lawyer listed on line and if this firm cannot help, perhaps they could make a refferral.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2016 at 11:17 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters