QUESTION

Can i get pain and suffering income because of a work place injury

Asked on Jun 11th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
No. Workers' Compensation is a statutory no-fault recovery system and benefits are limited to those authorized by the statutory recovery scheme. The statutes do not provide for "pain & suffering." There may be other forms of compensation to which you may be entitled and we could dicuss your options with you.  
Answered on Jun 11th, 2016 at 5:56 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters