QUESTION

Can I go to the hospital even though the workers comp lady has stopped me from seeing their doctor?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2012 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I am in intense pain and have not returned to work in two and half weeks. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Is this an admitted claim? If so, you should be able to to return to the doctor until you are released. If you could supply additional details as to the reason you are being prevented from returning to the doctor, I will be happy to respond again.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters