QUESTION

Can I have a suit against my employer of 34 yrs?

Asked on Aug 16th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have worked in electronics for 34 yrs. I have had to have 2 surgeries on each hand. I am starting to have effects. I'm having trouble with pain and my daily life is being affected. I can't hold things for long. Everything I do comes with some type of pain. I don't have the strength that I that I had.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving North Brunswick, NJ at Edward P. Shamy, Jr. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
You may have a Workers Compensation claim based upon “occupational exposure” which in your case was repetitive movements over a prolonged period of time.  I would recommend that you consult with an experienced workers compensation attorney.  Sincerely, Edward P. Shamy, Jr. 732-821-0400
Answered on Aug 21st, 2018 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters