QUESTION

can i question my care, docs, and adjuster about tbe timing and decision of my care

Asked on Jan 08th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Missouri
More details to this question:
What are my rights as my problems are getting worse, my injury date was 11-23-15
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Springfield, MO at The Alberhasky Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sure, you have a right to communicate with your doctor and discuss your medical options.  Your employer gets to choose the providers, but not the treatment.  As long as your decisions are reasonable, you have the choice of what treatment to receive, assuming it has been recommended by the doctor.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 1:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters