QUESTION

Can i still claim benefits from an injury after the company terminated my employment claim is still open

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2016 on Workers Compensation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Generally, yes, you can still claim WC benefits even if you are no longer employed by the company where you were injured. Whether the termination can be used as a reason to deny monetary benefits or not depends on the specific facts of your case. Contact the adjuster handling your claim regarding specific benefits questions.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2016 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters