QUESTION

Can I still seek a settlement from 2011 had a neck injury and workmans como covered and I was awarded life time medical for neck . Now I'therun around

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I am still having neck pain I have a artificiall disc in neck from accident. Can I seek a settlement still.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If your accident was in 2011 and you have not received compensation since that time but only medical care, then you only have a claim for lifetime medical care. It is possible that the WC insurer will want to settle your claim for lifetime medical care. 
Answered on Mar 20th, 2017 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters