QUESTION

Can Lawyer fees be modified if a lawyer removes himself from a case, or not in agreement with fees?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2020 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
My lawyer pulled himself from case. Can I adjust his fees before settling or after settling. What motions shall I file. Can a Workers Comp. Judge enforce Workers Comp. settlements without signing a Employee or Employee Release?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Miami, FL
2 Awards
Two questions. The lawyer who no longer represents you must have his fees approved by a Court. If fees are being paid by the Employer/Carrier, you can object, but Court will likely approve. If the fees are coming from your money unless the Court finds them reasonable, they wont be awareded.   Worker's Compensation does not require a release. However most Employer/Carriers require one to be signed in order for them to agree to a settlement. 
Answered on Aug 31st, 2020 at 5:45 AM

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. It has only limited application

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters