QUESTION

Can my doctor he held accountable by giving a 0% disability rating which contradicts his words to me, as well as his own notes fro my last visit?

Asked on Jan 18th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
After being in pain for almost a year, a new doctor diagnosed me with S1 joint dysfunction. I was treated for this with an injection and followed up with several weeks of physical therapy. It was wonderful to finally get some relief. Fast forward 9 months later...this doctor said I had reached MMI. He also cautioned me that this condition had a history of needing repeating injections. His exact words in his notes from that visit "possibly 2 to 3 times a year to keep the pain at a tolerable level". Imagine my surprise when he did the final forms to my previous employer showing I had 0% disability and needed no further treatment at this time. Unfortunately my employer would only consider what was stated in the official form. They refused to keep my medicals open and I had to settle for a relatively small amount and was told with 0 disability, I was lucky to get anything. If you do any research on this...continuing procedures are almost always needed. Should he be held accountable?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Nashville, TN
1 Award
if you settled, you really cannot do anything under tn law. if the case was still pending, you could see another dr for another opinion. the disability and settlement value is low under tn law, the biggest benifit is medical tmt, and that can be closed for payment at times.  thank you, jay stillman
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters