QUESTION

Can my employer fire me for getting hurt at work and the doctor won't release me to go back to work

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I got hurt 2 weeks ago and have seen the doctor 3 times. He won't release me to go back to full duty at work he says I can go back to work but have to be sitting for 80% of the time. Which there is no job I can do sitting. My boss called me today and said if the doctor dose not release me to go back to work full duty I will be fired tomoro
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Under the current workers compensation law, if your employer does not have available work within your restrictions, you may be eligible for Temporary Partial Disability benefits.  Fla. Stat. § 440.15(4)(d).   These benefits typically equal about two thirds of your pre-injury average weekly wage.   You may have some employment law issues as well.   We would be happy to speak to you in more detail. Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1645 Palm Beach Lakes Blvd. Suite 550West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Jun 30th, 2014 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters