QUESTION

Can my husband, who lost a partial finger, be denied WC if he tested positive for THC 24 hours after the injury occurred?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband lost part of his pinkie finger at work. 24 hours after the injury, his employer, not the WC Ins. Co., required a urine test, to which he tested positive for THC. He has been employed with the same company for over 12 years and has never been tested before. We believe his boss did this because he knew that he had smoked previously throughout his employment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The test result should not impact the compensability of his injury.  It should be reported to the workers comp insurance company and the claim processed.  If the company denies the claim, then you should seek counsel.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters