QUESTION

Can the federal employer force me to take a position when I am on light duty due to an injury which ocurred whiloe non nthe job

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Arizona
More details to this question:
I have had 2 surgeries and my Dr has me on light duty for 6or 7 of the last 12 months. Now they are forcing me to take a position wand if I won't take it they say they can lewt me go. I am not supposed to have patient contact and this job they offer now requires it. Can the federal employer do this to mew.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at The Law Office of James R. Linehan P.C.
Update Your Profile
simple answer is yes.  and the refusal to return to work per a valid job offer can also result in suspension of your owcp compensation
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters