QUESTION

Can they BWC just say your done no benefits left. With no vocational training or physical therapy after two surgeries and chronic pain & on a walker

Asked on Mar 09th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Ohio
More details to this question:
My mother fell at work broke her leg had six fxs, pelvic fx, decantor was chipped. First surgery was botched with the hardware not attached to anything. Second surgery was somewhat successful, but required a steel rod be placed due to first surgery. No physical therapy given after second surgery. No offer of vocational training. Doctor releases her today and BWC tells her more or less claimed closed. I don't think this is right. My mom will lose everything she has. She is still on a walker can't work, has unsteady gait. Don't know what to do. She is 67 worked her whole life she is a resigersted nurse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
4 Awards
 I assume you have not talked with a worker's comp lawyer. You should do so right away to fully understand what benefits are available to your mother. Feel free to visit our website at DonaheyLaw.com. Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 10th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters