QUESTION

can unemployment put a lein on any property i own other then state taxes

Asked on Mar 12th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
unemployement has a lein on my state taxes this is not the decision i agreed to is this legal
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
If the overpayment is not repaid in full before you claim future benefits, a deduction (offset) will be made from those future benefits. The VEC also will use other methods to collect the money owed, including collection agencies, the Credit Bureau, wage garnishment, attachment of bank accounts, seizing of income tax refunds, and levy and sale of personal property.  The costs of collection, including administrative costs, attorney’s fees, late penalty, and interest can also be charged to you.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters