QUESTION

Can WC close out a case without contacting me? This is a 12 years old case. I missed checkup, so they closed my case.

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I had been getting checksup every few years. I called to request WC to set me up a appointment and I was advised that my case had been dropped. I'm planning to retire in a few weeks. WC wanted to settle with me years ago, but I wouldn't settle. I have a WC injury from approximately 22 years ago that I never settled on. Can I do anything with that case? Both these injuries occurred on the job that I retiring from. 25 years on the job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 This is a statute of limitations issue. You would have been required to receive medical treatment or medical benefits at least once a year to avoid the statue limitations from running. You also should've been apprised of your rights. You should have an attorney review the medical situation and determine if you might still have a right to keep the case open or negotiate a settlement. The employer and the insurance company are required do you have notified you of your rights and will need to demonstrate that they did so.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 6:19 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters