QUESTION

Can we be held liable for our daughter's medical expenses. She is no longer a dependent but we carry her on our medical insurance.

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She fainted at work, fell, and hit her shoulder. The employer called an ambulance while she was unconscious. She's okay but has $2800+ in medical expenses. Employer is not responding to the workers comp claim she has filed. She is 23, unemployed, and not sure what to do to get her claim handled. We're concerned she and then we as the policy holders will be held liable for the medical expenses. The majority of the expense is the ambulance. She lives in NC but not with us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Ms. Young: Most falls at work are covered by the Workers' Compensation Act in North Carolina. If the employer is not responding to a claimed work injury, the injured employee can pursue the claim through the North Carolina Industrial Commission, which oversees the workers' compensation system and tries cases in which the employer and employee have a dispute over whether an injury is work-related. As for any medical bills that are owed while the workers' compensation claim is pending, parents are generally held liable for medical bills incurred by their children when those children are minors under the age of eighteen. Once children reach age eighteen, any debts they incur are generally their own responsibility. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters