QUESTION

Can workers compensation settlement funds be offset from a Wells Fargo high yield savings account in Virginia?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Wells Fargo Student Loan Department offsett $7,529 from my savings account. I was unaware I even had a student loan through wells fargo. I was not notified by mail or phone at my current address which is the address on file when I opened my account with Wells Fargo 3 months ago
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Normally Workers Compensation monies are exempt from legal seizure. However, if you deposit the money in a bank account and co-mingle the WC monies with other funds the WC protection may be lost. If you can show the seized money was all WC money, then take Wells Fargo to court to ask for the return of your money.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters