QUESTION

can workman''s comp stop pay checks because they heard the job has a job for me while your on Doctors restrictions?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
I never got a call from my work saying that they have a position for me, yet workman''s comp stopped my paychecks this aloud?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
Workers' Compensation Carriers can stop and start TTD/TPD (lost wage checks) whenever they want.  That does not mean they did it correctly or that a Judge will agree with them.  The Carriers may have to go back and pay the lost wages that should have been paid.  Carriers make mistakes all of the time.  When you do not have an attorney, there is nothing in the law that gives the Carrier a time frame to fix their mistakes.  Usually, injured workers hire an attorney who files a Petition for Benefits with the Court and requests that the checks be re-instated.  Lost wage checks can be stopped if the Employer has a position within your restrictions as given to you by the authorized treating workers comp doctor and they have notified you of this position.  Employers usually send letters to the injured workers so they have proof that the job was actually offered.  If they do not send a letter then it may be up to the Judge to decide if the job was actually offered to the injured worker and whether the injured worker is able to perform the job. There are a lot more factors that the Judge may also consider.  I would be happy to speak to you in more detail.  Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation   Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1401 Forum Way, Suite 503West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net  Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2012 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters