QUESTION

Do employers have to pay you to go to doctor appointments and physical therapy when you have a work related injury?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2018 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
AC joint. Going to have AC joint resection .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have given the employer proper notice of the injury, then it must provide you with a list of three doctors for you to choose from. You can then pick one of the doctors and the employer (or its workers compensation carrier) then has to pay the medical bills. Contact the Workers Compensation Division of the Department of Labor with any additional questions.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2018 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters