QUESTION

Do I have any legal recourse for recovery of damages after a settlement is finalized and disbursed?

Asked on Oct 08th, 2023 on Workers Compensation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had a workplace accident in 2018 when a piece of equipment that i was helping to move, fell on me. I sustained injury in the form of a broken fibula and severed fingertip This happened at a public school. My case bounced back between an insurance lawyer and workers comp lawyer until it was settled as a workers comp case. I was out of work for months and I don't believe I was adequately compensated for my lost earnings or medical costs, but when I asked, my lawyer said it was the best I could hope for. I can't escape the nagging suspicion that I got taken advantage of.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Newark, NJ at Andrew H. Graulich Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I am not sure without all facts ,but in NJ Comp,you get 70% of gross wages while out up to max allowed for year of accident or no more than 903. per week for 2018.If you were a higher income earner,there is no law in Comp where you can get all your wages covered.   As to injury,NJ has a disability chart  and the goal of your Lawyer would be to work out a % of disability to the body parts hurt and that has a Dollar figure.If it can not be reolved ,then the Judge after full trial with Doctors dtermines the % of disability.The dollar figure in the chart can not be changed.   You have 2 years after an awrd in Court ,from the time you get your last check from insurance ,to file a reopner if yoou believe your injury worsened.After that you will probably be time barred from filing same. Andrew H Graulich Esq   973-493-6468 www.graulichlaw.com  
Answered on Oct 09th, 2023 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters