QUESTION

Do I Have to let Workmen’s Comp. nurse go in to my doctor appointment

Asked on Dec 07th, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Indiana
More details to this question:
BesidesMy back injury MRI showed something with my kidney that is not work related
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The Nurse case manager can go to the appoitnment but you do not have to let him/her in the doctor's office with you.  The NCM's job is to be a middleman between doctor/you/insurance co.    They can gather information but you have right to privacy in the docotr's office.   
Answered on Dec 11th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters