QUESTION

Do i have to resign if i recieve a lump sum from a workers comp. case against my employer?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Injured Workers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends, but usually yes. It is not a requirement and many times, it may not be a condition of settlement.However,the insurance carrier can require you to resign as a condition of settlement. They are trying to prevent the situation where you injured your right shoulder , get paid a lump sum and continue working and the next week you again injure your right shoulder.( aggravations of preexisting injuries are covered in Virginia).For more information, you can go to my website and order my free book on Virginia Workers Compensation.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters