QUESTION

Do i have to turn over all my medical records for a work comp law suit?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2015 on Workers Compensation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Nashville, TN
1 Award
usually if you are claiming an injury at work, all your prior records of medical treatment are relevant, or might be. the defense has the right to see and decide if relevant, re prior injuries, etc. it should not be a problem, most can be put in proper perspective and not damage your current claim, whether it is a new injury or an aggravation of a prior injury. both are compensable. thank you,  jay stillman
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters