QUESTION

Do I need a comp lawyer if the comp board has granted me medical care as long as I need it?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2013 on Workers Compensation - New York
More details to this question:
I tripped on a cord at work and have a bulging disc as a result. The accident was in June of last year. I have been to a chiropractor and physical therapy. I have an EM scheduled, I am also discussing with pain managment a cortisone shot. I am seeing a neurologist. orthopedist, and pain managment. I have not been to a hearing. I have recieved a letter from the comp board stating medical care will continue for as long as I need it. I have been listed a 50% disabled. I am still working. I have been on lite duty and will ask my Dr. to return to work although I still have pain. My employer puts a 45 day limit on lite duty. I am looking for recommendations for 3 Lawyers in central NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Meggesto, Crossett & Valerino, LLP
Update Your Profile
When deciding whether or not to consult with an attorney I recommend that you ask yourself this question.  Can I explain by job and all its ins and outs in 20 minutes?  Or can a outsider learned my job by reading a short pamphlet? The answer of course is no.  So how can you expect to understand all your legal rights and obligations by looking at web sites and publications with just general information? Workers Compensation is very complicated, while at its essence it is a simple promise of medical care and wage replacement the process is adversarial and often times hard to understand. Sometimes it is also counter to common sense, as it is evidence driven. You indicate that your light duty will end after 45 days however just because you cannot perform your job does not mean that you will receive benefits at the Total or Partial level.  If you fail to take the proper steps or lack medical evidence you may find yourself with no income. In my opinion you need to protect your future by talking to an attorney who understands how workers compensation actually works in your area. You should have with you an idea of how much you earned the year before your injury, the extend of your injuries and you probably want to bring someone with you that helps you make decisions.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters