QUESTION

Do I need a lawyer? I have carpaltunnel on both hands and I'm havings surgery on both hands is there a case to pursue?

Asked on Nov 20th, 2013 on Workers Compensation - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Modesto, CA at Rockwell, Kelly & Duarte LLP
Update Your Profile
if you have carpal tunnel syndrome on both hands, and you have a good basis for thinking that it is from your work, then you need to file a workers compensation claim with your employer as soon as possible. Have you received treatment for this problem from any physician? Has at physician told you that you are carpal tunnel syndrome is due to your work? Carpal tunnel syndrome often arises from repetitive or heavy use of the hands, including repetitive keyboarding, repetitive gripping activities, or even repetitive trauma from activities such as using a jackhammer.   The first thing you should do, in my opinion, is to ask your employer for a claim form in order to file a claim for injuries. That must be submitted to the employer's workers compensation carrier. If you are having problems with your employer in doing this, then you should immediately see an attorney who specializes in workers compensation cases.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters