QUESTION

Do you get paid for workmans comp going to the doctor and physical therapy on the clock? Or do you have to do it on your time?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2017 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
Lake county schools and live in Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
You would need to be out a certain period of time before you would be paid disability wages for missing time from work for medical treatment. I think if you are having a work related injury that is causing you to miss time from work it is in your best interest to find a Worker's Compensation attorney to apprise you of your rights and be your advocate along the
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 6:25 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters