QUESTION
Does the nurse case manager get the results of your medical test before you do.
Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
I hurt my back at work. And the insurance company assigned a nurse case manager to my case. She made an appointment with a spine specialist whom she said got me in because he was doing her a favor. I have seen this man twice now she has been there both times he has not once examine me. He asked me what I did and where the pain was. He sent me to physical therapy and to have an MRI. I went in for the MRI results and he is now claiming that I had a pre-existing condition. I have never had anything wrong with my back before. The pain shoots across the bottom of my back my butt down my leg in my foot and my foot has been numb since the 24th of May. He now wants me to have an epidural on this coming Thursday. I want a second opinion how do I go about that.
1 ANSWER
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA
at
Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
When the insurance company assigns a nurse case manager (NCM) to your case, this can be helpful. On the other hand the NCM can just be an advocate for the insurer. When you are first injured, you are entitled to choose a doctor from a panel of three in Virginia. However, once you accept the doctor provided by the insurer you waive that right especially if you have accepted the specialist for more than 30 days. With a back injury, sending one to physical therapy and then an MRI is standard protocol. Once we are over 35 our discs start to degenerate in our back due to the aging process. Your doctor may be saying that is what he is seeing on the MRI. If you are having foot numbness, then this usually indicates pressure on the spine from a bulging, herniated or ruptured disc. An epidural is used to calm down the nerve for a period of time. It may be all you need.
You always can obtain a second opinion if you want to pay for it. The insurer is not obligated to pay for a second opinion. The insurer can do this if it feels a need to do it. For further information, you can look at www.geraldlutkenhaus.com.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2016 at 7:58 AM