QUESTION

Doesn't all accepted claims medical conditions have to be provided to Vocational Rehabilitation Program

Asked on Mar 15th, 2014 on Workers Compensation - Virginia
More details to this question:
My CE left the psychological part of my medical condition such as job related stress & chronic anxiety out of the paperwork submitted to Voc Rehab Program. And can they pick and choose my new field desired for training? They claim to be supporting me yet I think they are not doing due diligence on their part involving me within this program, & since my overall experiences and my researches about the program.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is not uncommon for vocational rehabiliation to only concern itself with the work restrictions specified by the treating doctor. If you have work restrictions (due to stress and anxiety), you would have to bring them to the doctor's attention and the doctor would have to incorporate them as part of your work restrictions. The vocational counselor will only follow the work restrictions set by the doctor. Also, the problems you specified (stress and anxiety) are difficult to measure so that may be why the doctor left them out of your work restrictions. 
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters