QUESTION

functional capacity exam (FCE) said I need restrictions I ask to be taking off restrictions The DR did it .When I ask to be put back on he said no

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Florida
More details to this question:
My functional capacity exam (FCE) said I need restrictions but after my Dr relest me an said there was nothing he could do I was so mad I ask if he could take me off restictions an he did even tho the tet said i need restriction .When I ask to be put back on my restrictions he said no because I ask to be off ! What can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You are entitled to a change of doctors.  If the FCE says you have restrictions, the doctor would not have much credibility to say you have no restrictions especially since he is the doctor who requested it.  Unfortunately, there are a lot of doctors out there that will help the insurance company every chance they can.  I would be happy to speak to you in more detail.  Please call me for a FREE consultation at (877)817-4127. Please view our website for more information: http://workerscompfl.net/services/workers-compensation   Sincerely, Lyle B. Masnikoff, Esq.Law Offices of Lyle B. Masnikoff & Associates, P.A.1401 Forum Way, Suite 503West Palm Beach, FL 33401Phone: (561)598-7120Fax: (561)598-7127Website: www.workerscompfl.net  Email: lmasnikoff@workerscompfl.net Offices also located in Fort Lauderdale and Orlando. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you full written information about our qualifications and experience.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters