QUESTION

Hellos... I was wondering if I might have a Worker''s Comp case, in Pennsylvania? Injured from a needle-stick injury on the job.

Asked on May 26th, 2012 on Workers Compensation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I''m a truck driver that handles medical sharps containers for removal to be incinerated, or washed and returned. I was stuck with a medical needle from a surgical clinic, as i was unloading my truck from my delivery route. Upon notifying my boss, I went to the WC docs to get hand and arm looked at, after the urine and blood tests. My hand and arm is in serious pain up to the elbow, no tingling tho, only throbbing pain as if the arm was asleep, and blood was going back through. I went back to work, no light duty, until I was seen yesterday by WC doc for followup. She stated that the blood and urine tests were normal, and that having pain was normal. She did let something slip as she asked if I was going to therapy for the pain, but I told her I wasn''t made aware of it. She then quickly dropped the subject again, and told me to come back in 5 weeks. I asked if I could see my own doctor about the pain, but she scoffed and replied..."I don''t see how that is going to work at all." Help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Harrisburg, PA at Schmidt Kramer Injury Lawyers
Update Your Profile
This is probably something you should contact an attorney about to discuss your possible rights for what worker's compensation entitles you to in Pennsylvania.  Also, there may be other potential claims for negligence.   Scott Cooper scooper@schmidtkramer.com 717-232-6300
Answered on May 29th, 2012 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters