QUESTION

Hi I was wondering is my nurse case manager allowed to sit in the exam room with me when I see the doctor or can I ask that they not be present?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on Workers Compensation - West Virginia
More details to this question:
My case worker makes me really uncomfortable when she is in the exam room with me. I feel like she is trying to push the doctor to let me go back to work and I don't think I'm ready and neither does the doctor. I signed a paper from her company stating that she could attend all scheduled appointments but I didn't know if that meant she could come into the exam room or if she has to stay in the waiting room.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers' Compensation Law Attorney serving Valrico, FL at A. Dawn Hayes and Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can ask the nurse case manager to wait outside during the examination. That is your time to communicate with the doctor and the nurse can be very distracting for you as well as your doctor. You can revoke (change your mind)  the paper you signed if it gives the nurse permission to come into the exam room with you.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters